Monday, May 31, 2010

Miscellany Monday

Miscellany Monday @ lowercase letters

I found this amazing blog the other day.

Actually, I take that back. I've been following it for weeks and absolutely love it!

So I decided to link up and do their Miscellany Mondays for fun. Who knows? Maybe I'll get more followers. ;)
So here we go.

1. Have I ever mentioned how awesome my dad is? Well he is.
Saturday evening, I was bored (how in the world I have no idea, since I had a good book to read, a book to write and plenty of friends to chat with) and wanted to see the movie, Prince of Persia. So did Ness. And Mumsie. But they were seeing it on Monday (today) with some friends. Who aren't my age. Bummer. Daddy was exhausted from work and decided to see it Monday.

Well, typical me, I had a pity party for myself (yes, the good 'ol fashioned Janae pity party). I wanted a date THAT night with Daddy and at NIGHT. Not during the day like everyone else on Monday. Why? Cause it doesn't seem like a date, that's why! I got over it eventurally.

But guess what? Daddy surprised me today. Instead of going with everyone else, he's taking me to the showing at 9:35 pm. A Date. At Night.

Isn't he awesome? I love you Daddy.

2. I have to find raisins. I promised my friend Jared I'd make him oatmeal raisin cookies (seriously) in return for reading one of his novels early. And we don't have raisins. Kroger here I come.

3. My lavender plant finally has roots! YES! I've been working on a cutting of it and the poor thing would not root! Well, today I was commenting on how pitiful it looked and low and behold, there was a root. Herb garden, thou shalt be complete!

4. Sweet Tea is the nectar of the gods. I'm dead serious. I live off of that stuff. I think I went through a gallon and a half today. And no, I wasn't doing anything strenuous to deserve so much liquid. I was reading.

What!? It makes me thirsty!

5. Happy Memorial Day. Even with my extensive vocabulary and penchant for words (yes, yes I know, please don't applaud), nothing I could say could sum it up quite as perfectly for me as the song they sang in church yesterday.

"...this is the land of the Free, because of the Brave..."

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

My name is Janae....NOT JanEa.

Anyone who knows me knows that my name is almost ALWAYS mispronounced. And this is rather grating. Sometimes I wonder if it would have been easier to have a common name like "Sarah" or "Emma".

But then I remember what my name means and why it was given to me.

You see, I was a surprise. That's right. Big 'ol surprise baby commin' right up! Highfives to all you surprise babies out there.

But you know what? Mom and Dad thought that was the coolest thing to have a little girl ten years after two boys. And what did they name me? Janae. Which means "God's Gracious Gift".

So my name is both a pleasing and a curse. Why? Because no one gets it right. There is a poor child named JanEa who refuses to answer to roll call for her Stanford Achievement Tests. Poor her. So are Janie, Janna, Jenna, and Jeannie.

But Janae is sitting there waiting. And when I think about how much my parents loved me to give me a name so rare and beautiful, I'm glad I'm not a Sarah. Or an Emma. I'm glad I'm Janae.

And one day, if God decides to bless me with a beautiful surprise baby girl, I'll name her Janae.

I'll just spell it differently. ;)

Tuesday, May 4, 2010


Sorry guys about all the background changes. I've been messing around with some different themes and tidbits. I finally decided on this one, it's nice and fresh and I love the color. A Few things to check out:

I have pages now! YAY! I'll posting all my sewing projects and statuses in "Under the Needle".
Causes and projects I support are in "Do Something About It". And lastly, all the people and blogs I love are in "From Their Fingertips".

And now for some fun! Despite the rain from the past few days, I've managed to plant my herb garden for the year and I'm so excited about it. Everything's so green! I've got some pics, and I hope you enjoy!

Herbs I planted: Basil, Chamomile, Cilantro, Fennel, Lavender, Lemon Balm, Mint, Oregano, Rosemary, Sage, Taragon, and Thyme! Not all are planted, as some I have to do seedlings, and others I have as cuttings in mason jars in the kitchen window sill. :D But, here are the few I did this afternoon.

Back view of it. Daddy built me a bed alongside the fence with all these lovely flowers behind it!
Frontal view. That's Dad in the background with the straw hat. XD

Note: I apologize for the sad state of the photos. Due to my camera not allowing me to load pictures to the comp, I've had to use the camcorder. I'm working on saving for a much better one. But until then, well, deal with it. :P ;)

4 Random Things...and some announcements.

Apparently, the flooding has reached national headlines...didn't realize that. But it's bad. realllll bad. Most of Nashville is underwater and will be for quite some time. This is horrible for our economy...which ain't the greatest anyways.

The dams here are also brimming, but they can't let out anymore water as it would destroy even more. This is very dangerous. If the water overflows, it could damage the dams.

Clean drinking water is also running out and people are being asked to conserve. This comes at the worst time, when everyone is planting their gardens and farms..that need water.

For those of you who care, I AM okay. There's been some flooding near us, closing off some of the major (and minor) road ways which make it hard to get to anything, like jobs and stores. Schools have been closed as buses can't get where they need to, and most of the schools have suffered damage as well.

The biggest concern in mold. Everyone is trying desperately to clean the water up, but in some places it's over 10 feet deep. Mold sets in after two days, and we're pretty darn near that mark. This could be disastrous to people who've already lost almost everything by just the water. Mold means you have to replace everything, down to the sheetrock.

Please keep us all in your prayers as we try to help others worse off than us. We need them.

Now, 4 Random Things for the Planting Chums!

1. I LOVE Sharpies. Seriously! They're so much fun! I recently bought a huge package of them with the double ends in all these bright colors!! MUCH love. :D

2. I sleep with my cat. I do, I do, I do!!! :D Usually she curls up behind my knees.

3. I spell "grey" with an 'e' not an 'a'. E looks XD

4. I do NOT "lol". Blegch. Nasteh uncreative abbreviations. It's *laugh* or "That made me laugh!" Whoever invented texting DESTROYED the English Language. UGH. that I've had my little rant. :D What about you? What are four random things about you? Comment to let us know!